Navigation
Home Page
  • Torver Crescent, Seaburn Dene, Sunderland, SR6 8LG Tel - 0191 5634100

P.E

Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Picture 4
Picture 5
Picture 6
Picture 7
Picture 8
Picture 9
Picture 10
Picture 11
Picture 12
Picture 13
Picture 14
Picture 15
Picture 16
At Seaburn Dene Primary we believe that Physical Education is fundamental to encouraging and laying the foundations for a healthy lifestyle. We aim to deliver high-quality teaching and learning opportunities that inspire all children to succeed in a range physical activities. We want to teach children how to cooperate and collaborate with others as part of a team, understand fairness and equity of play to embed life-long values.

 

Academic Year 2019-2020   

Curriculum Overview -

 

 

KS1

Y3

Y4

Y5

Y6

Autumn 1

Basic Moves

High 5

Basketball

Basketball

High 5

 

Multi skills

Tag rugby

(NER)

Tag rugby

(NER)

Tag rugby

(NER)

Swimming

(Monk)

Autumn 2

Basic Moves

High 5

Hockey

(Mr Wilson)

Basketball

(Eagles)

Football

 

Multi Skills

Football

Fitness

Fitness

Swimming

(Monk)

Spring 1

Gym

(Danni)

Fitness

Football

Gym

(Danni)

Gym

(Danni)

 

Dance

Dance

(Dance City)

Dance

(Dance City)

Swimming

(Monk)

High 5

Spring 2

Ball Games

Fitness

Fitness

Swimming

(Monk)

Basketball

   

Gym

(Danni)

Gym

(Danni)

Netball

Dance 

Summer 1

Tennis (Y2)

(Boldon) 

Tennis

(Boldon)

Tennis

(Boldon)

Tennis

Tennis

 

Striking / fielding

Cricket

Cricket

Cricket

Cricket

Summer 2

Athletics

Athletics

Athletics 

Athletics

Athletics

 

Taught by external provider 

 

 

* Swimming at the Aquatic Centre with Everyone Active

 

 

Additional professionals in school Sport
Autumn Term

 Y5-6 - Basketball - Newcastle Eagles block of training

Y3,4,5 - North East Rugby block of training

Y1-Y6 - British Judo taster sessions.

Y1,2,3 - Swim City talk and fitness circuit. 

 

Spring Term Y3-4 - Quick sticks Hockey - Mr Wilson (England Masters player and coach)
Summer Term Y4-5 Tennis - Boldon Tennis Club

 

 

 

Intra school display/competition – Level 1

Autumn Term – Basketball Y5/6

Spring Term – Tennis Y3/4

Summer Term – Inter school/class Cricket competition Y1-6

 

Inter school cluster competitions – Level 2 *

Term

Year Group

Sport

Date

Signpost to club

Autumn 1

Y5/6

Athletics-Indoor

15.10.19

Sunderland Harriers

Autumn 2

Y5/6

Swimming

 

Aquatics Centre / Swim City Monkwearmouth

Spring 1

Y2

Gymnastics

 

AAA gymnastics

Spring 2

Y3

Tennis

 

Boldon -Stephen Gilbert

Summer 1

Y4

Cricket

 

Monkwearmouth

Summer 1

Y5

Rugby

 

Ashbrooke -Liam

Summer 2

Y1

Teddy bear’s picnic

 

N/A

Summer 2

All

Olympics Festival

 

N/A

I

 

Inter school competitions leading to school games program - Level 2-3

Term

Year Group

Sport

Date

Autumn 1

Y5&6

Athletics-Indoor

TBC- end Oct

Spring 2

Y1-6

Gymnastics

TBC- mid March

Spring 2

Y4

Skipping

TBC- April

Summer 1

Y5/6

Cricket

TBC- end June

Summer 1

Y3/4

Tennis

May/June

Summer 2

Y5/6

Athletics-Outdoor

June

Summer 2

Y1-Y6

Olympic Day

June

Summer 2

Y5

High Five

After school

Summer 2

Y5

High Five

After school

 

Also: High Five league – Autumn 2/Spring 1, Sunderland Boys Football league- All Year.


Top